Northern Connecticut Girls' Softball League


** 2001 U-16 League Tournament **


The 2001 NCGSL U-16 league tournament was held at Field Road Park in Somers Friday, August 17th through Sunday, August 19th. A double elimination format was used with the teams seeded by regular season record.
Results of Friday's Games
#6 Stafford 9, #11 Ellington 0.
#7 South Windsor 7, #10 Hebron 3.
#8 East Windsor 5, #9 West Hartford 4.
Saturday (8:30AM): Opening Ceremonies - National Anthem sung by East Windsor players.
Results of Saturday's Games
9:00AM First Round Games:(see photos)
#4 Tolland 12, #13 Bolton 11.
#5 Somers 23, #12 Suffield 4.
#3 Simsbury 7, #6 Stafford 5.
11:00AM Games:
#1 Vernon 2, #8 East Windsor 1.
#7 South Windsor 8, #2 Enfield 4.
#4 Tolland 8, #5 Somers 0.
12:30PM: Lunch Break / Awards and Contests.(Team Photos and Awards)
Trophies for 1st Place/Regular Season (East Division): Vernon.
Trophies for 1st Place/Regular Season (West Division): Enfield.
NCGSL 2001 U-16 M.V.P. Award: Rebecca Fuller, Tolland.
Baserunning Contest: 1st - Tawny Boulanger (Vernon); 2nd - Ashley O'Brien (East Windsor).
Throwing Contest: 1st - Michelle Reichert (Vernon); 2nd - Julie Lech (East Windsor).
Homerun Hitting Contest: 1st - Megan Macsata (Enfield); 2nd - Shannon Clancy (Vernon).
2:30PM Games: (Losers' Bracket)
Suffield 15, Bolton 11.
Enfield 8, West Hartford 7.
Somers 4, Ellington 1.
Hebron 17, East Windsor 5.
4:30PM Games: (Winners' Bracket Semi-Finals)
#3 Simsbury 6, #7 South Windsor 1.
#1 Vernon 1, #4 Tolland 0.
Stafford 7, Suffield 0. (forfeit)(Losers' Bracket)
6:30PM Games: (Losers' Bracket)
Enfield 10, Stafford 9.(see photos)
Somers 8, Hebron 2.
Results of Sunday's Games
9:00AM Games: (Losers' Bracket)
Enfield 6, Tolland 3.(see photos)
South Windsor 12, Somers 5.
11:00AM Games:
#3 Simsbury 5, #1 Vernon 4. (Winners' Bracket Final)(see photos)
Enfield 12, South Windsor 6. (Losers' Bracket Semi-Final)(see photos)
1:00PM Game:
Enfield 10, Vernon 9. (Losers' Bracket Final)(see photos)
Championship Game(see photos)
Simsbury 5, Enfield 3. Simsbury's Jess Seraphin and Enfield's Annie Tarbox face off in a hot, humid ending to a demanding weekend of softball. Timely defensive gems defused several potential rallies to keep this game close.
Coached by Jeff Seltzer, Simsbury's roster also included Leah Seltzer, Kim Trimble, Jessica Savino, Kathleen Heagney, Jen Burns, Natasha Fahey, Amanda Cleveland, Amy Neureither, Megan Neureither, Diane Rumbold, Liz Mikkelson, Kerry Gotowka, Jocelyn Dennen, Devan Gotowka, Kelly Overbye, Rebecca Raymond, Victoria Savino and Sarah Osterhout.
*** CONGRATULATIONS SIMSBURY - NCGSL 2001 U-16 TOURNAMENT WINNERS ***



Return to 2001 Season Summary
Return to Home Page